Personal pages menu


Boris Magaš, F.C.A.

Date of birth:

  • 08/22/1930

Place of birth:

  • Karlovac

Date of death:

  • 10/24/2013

Place of death:

  • Rijeka

Academic titles:

  • fellow of the Croatian Academy of Sciences and Arts
  • full professor
  • professor emeritus

Institutions:

  • Professor emeritus - The Faculty of Architecture, University of Zagreb (07/10/2001 - 10/24/2013)

Functions in Academy:

  • secretary - Department of Fine Arts (01/01/2011 - 10/24/2013)
  • head of - Croatian Museum of Architecture (2005. - 2011.)
  • member of the Presidency - Croatian Academy of Sciences and Arts (01/01/2004 - 12/31/2010)

Membership in Academy:

  • full member - Department of Fine Arts (07/24/1991 - 10/24/2013
  • izvanredni član - Department of Fine Arts (05/19/1988 - 07/24/1991)
  • 1930. Born in Karlovac, Croatia
  • 1955. Graduated from the University of Zagreb, Technical Faculty, Department of Architecture
  • 1956. Assistant Lecturer in the Architectural Design Programme at the same Faculty
  • 1961. Assistant Lecturer in the courses Theory of Architecture and History of Art
  • 1964. Participant of the Salzburg Seminar in American Studies
  • 1967. Head of the Design Team at “Interinženjering”, Zagreb
  • 1969. Chief Designer of “Building Design Institut”, Rijeka
  • 1974. Associate Professor for the subject “Elements of Building Construction” at the Technical Faculty, Rijeka
  • 1977. Doctor’s degree in technical sciences in the field of architecture and town planing
  • 1978. Associate Professor for the subjects “Elements of Building Construction” and “Building Construction” at the Faculty of Civil Engineering, Rijeka
  • 1980. Full Professor at the same faculty
  • 1981. Scientific Adviser (reg, no. CR 2575)
  • 1883. Full Professor for the courses “Theory of Architecture” and “Designing VIII and IX” at the Faculty of Architecture, Zagreb
  • 1988. Associate member of the Yugoslav Academy of Sciences and Arts
  • 1990. Architecture and town planning counsellor of the President of the Republic
  • 1991. Full member of the Croatian Academy of Sciences and Arts
  • 2001. Professor Emeritus of the University of Zagreb