Personal pages menu


Boris Kamenar, F.C.A.

Date of birth:

  • 02/20/1929

Place of birth:

  • Rijeka

Date of death:

  • 07/12/2012

Place of death:

  • Pješčana uvala, općina Medulin

Academic titles:

  • doctor of Science
  • fellow of the Croatian Academy of Sciences and Arts

Institutions:

  • Professor (retired) - Faculty of Mathematics University of Zagreb
  • Corresponding member - Macedonian Academy of Sciences and Arts (05/27/2009 - 07/12/2012)
  • professor emeritus - University of Zagreb (2000. - 2012.)

Functions in Academy:

  • president - Committee for International Cooperation (03/30/2011 - 07/12/2012)

Membership in Academy:

  • full member - Department of Mathematical, Physical and Chemical Sciences (07/24/1991 - 07/12/2012
  • izvanredni član - Department of Mathematical, Physical and Chemical Sciences (05/19/1988 - 07/24/1991)
  • associate member - Department of Mathematical, Physical and Chemical Sciences (06/06/1975 - 05/19/1988)

Place and Date of Birth: Sušak-Rijeka, CROATIA, Feb. 20; 1929
Material Status and Children: married to Maja Peruško
                                                        one daughter (Vedrana) born 1954

Addresses:

Office: Laboratory of General and Inorganic Chemistry,
Chemistry Department, Faculty of Science,
University of Zagreb, Ulica kralja Zvonimira 8,
10000 Zagreb, CROATIA

Home: Jamovićeva 50, 10000 Zagreb, CROATIA

Academic Qualifications:

  • 1953 University of Zagreb, Dipl. Ing. Degree in Chemical Technology
  • 1960 Universify of Zagreb, Ph. D. in Chemistry

Academic Career:

  • 1962-66 University Lecturer, Faculty of Science, University of Zagreb
  • 1964-65 Post-Doctoral Fellow, University of Oxford, UK
  • 1964-65 Fellow of Linacre College, University of Oxford
  • 1966-71 Associate Professor, Faculty of Science, University of Zagreb
  • 1971-72 Visiting Fellow All Souls College, University of Oxford, UK
  • 1972- Professor of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, University of Zagreb
  • 1980 Visiting Professor, Chemistry Department, University of Auckland, New Zealand
  • 1989-90 Visiting Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry Department; Massey University, New Zealand
  • 1995-96 Visiting Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry Department; Massey University, New Zealand

Professional Career:

  • 1953-56 Head of Testing Laboratory, Metal Factory and Foundry, Rijeka
  • 1956-62 Research Scientist, Ruder Bošković Institute, Zagreb

Scientific Work:

More than 120 scientific papers published in professional journals.
Invited speaker at scientific congresses and foreign universities. More than 150 contributions at different scientific congresses and conferences.

Scientific Interests:

Inorganic Chemistry and X-ray structure analysis of coordination, organometallic and organic compounds, particularly those of biological and fharmalogical interest.

Positions Held:

  • 1965-66 Head of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, University of Zagreb
  • 1968-70 Vice-Dean, Faculty of Science, University of Zagreb
  • 1972-80 Head of University Postgraduate Study in Chemistry, Zagreb
  • 1976-78 Dean of the Faculty of Science, University of Zagreb
  • 1982-84 Head of the Laboratory of General and Inorganic Chemistry, Faculty of Science, University of Zagreb

Honours and Awards:

  • 1970 Scientific Award of the Republic of Croatia
  • 1971 Visiting Fellow All Souls College, University of Oxford
  • 1980 Scientific Award of the City of Zagreb
  • 1988- Member of the Croatian Academy of Sciences and Arts

Memberships in Societies:

  • 1956- Croatian Chemical Society
         President 1976-80,
         Vice-President 1980-82
  • 1965- The Royal Society of Chemistry, London
  • 1966- Yugoslav Centre of Crystallography, Zagreb
        Secretary-General 1966-1990
  • 1974- European Crystallographic Comrnittee
        Vice-President 1978-81,
         President 1981-84
  • 1976-80 President, Union of the Yugoslav Chemical Societies
  • 1992- President, Croatian Crystallographic Association

Other Activities:

  • 1976-80 Member of the Editorial Board of the Joumal "Croatica Chemica Acta"
  • 1966-90 Assistant Editor of the "Annual" of the Yugoslav Centre of Crystallography
  • 1978-84 Member of the Advisory Board of the Journal "Chemistry in Industry"
  • 1980- Member of the Advisory Board of the Joumal "Croatica Chemica Acta"

Other Memberships:

  • Codrington Club, Oxford, UK